?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Ner's Random Musings on a life of interesting insights

a world of interesting factoids about nothing and everything


January 4th, 2005

(no subject) @ 07:28 pm

Current Mood: artistic

Well, Liz left yesterday early and since then, I haven't been doing too much but playing my piano, finding little things to get fixed on it, and scanning. Fun life eh? Not really.

Liz left early. We all got up at 7, left for the airport at 8:15 and made it there and hour before her flight. My Mom and I were able to get concourse passes and walk Liz to the gate. It was raining here but she made it to Delaware safely in the evening.

I got my piano yesterday afternoon and I've been messing with it ever since. I was really worried about was how they were planning on getting a huge 500 pound piano up steps, through a door, and on top of all of that, in the poaring rain. They managed it by dropping down a portable ramp for our steps, and with the piano covered, they just brought it in nnd put it on the wall where our old digital used to be. I still have the digital there, but I'm waiting to figure out where its gong to go, so right next to the new piano, we still have the old digital there.

It sounds really good, almost as good as it sounded in the piano store, but I noticed after they left that one of the keys had this terrible clicking noise. Whenever you pressed it, it clicked. So, I called the piano people and they said that they'd have a piano technician out today. He came early, tok it apart, and cleaned onder the key in question. Apparently, while moving, some of the splinters that are naturally on the wooden keys, got trapped under the key. It took him like two minutes to take the piano apart and clean out the "trash", and all was fixed. All seems to be good except for a little bet of a sticky lowest key, but that one I'm not too concerned with it. They say that they'll come out again, but I don't know if I want to worry them about it at this point. You hardly ever play the lower most note in any pieces, but I tend to be a perfectionest, so that's why I'm slightly concerned, plus, since the thing's brand new, it should be pretty close to perfect acting. Bottom line, I love it, its totally cool :).

I did a bit of scanning today, finishing the last of the books I had to turn back in. I had done a bit of scanning when Liz was here while watching some Twilight Zone, but lost all of that data, so I had to rescan everything that I'd done, so I was glad I'd finally finished that 600 page book.

With Liz gone, and now that we're back to having just two dogs, things are really quiet. All that I've been doing in the evenings lately has been watching college football. Last night, Auburn won, my choice. Here's hoping that the right team, Oklahoma, wins tonight :P. I really like having company for holidays, and miss having Liz here, but its almost a good thing to have quiet. I know that Gabby the cat sure appreciates having the run of the house again. I appreciate not having to eat turkey all the time.

And that's about all from here. More when I've had it.

O yeah, I made my donation for tsunami relief to UNICEF to help the children who need helping there. I'm sure it will be used well. Please do your part to any organization if you can.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:unsilenceddream
Date:January 5th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey: ;)
I'm glad the piano got fixed. As for being a perfectionist, I totally know how that goes as I'm one myself. Add to that my need to over achieve, and it makes for an interesting combination that can, at times, drive me absolutely insane.
That really sucks that you had to rescan everything, but at least it's done now, right?
At least with Olivia gone, the dog dynamic is maybe back to normal, and I'm glad Gabby can finally come in the house without worrying about wild and crazy dogs--well, okay, so maybe there was only one wild and crazy dog, and I'll leave it to you to take a guess as to which one I'm referring to :). Sometimes if things are too quiet it can be worse than if they aren't, but it isn't like I personally caused too much of the excitement--blame that on Olivia!
Thanks again for everything, (you're awesome), even though I know I've told you that at least twice now, probably more.
Funny how my name got mentioned in almost every sentence minus a few of this entry :).
Alright, I'm done now.
Take care, and I'll talk to you later. Oh, and I miss you, too, most definitely :P.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunnyblue
Date:January 5th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awwww, y'all are sooo sweet! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:unsilenceddream
Date:January 5th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, yeah, I feel kinda sorry for anyone reading who would probably read that, because it is kinda sappy or whatever, but it's the truth, which definitely can't be denied.
[User Picture Icon]
From:djner
Date:January 5th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I know that was pretty gross. I'm glad I haven't had breakfast yet this morning, rereading, and then reading these comments made me queezy. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:djner
Date:January 5th, 2005 03:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't mention you in every sentence. YOu definitely didn't have anything to do with the trash in my key lol. Would you rather me call you "that girl" or something?
[User Picture Icon]
From:unsilenceddream
Date:January 5th, 2005 03:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I'll agree with you that it was "gross," that's why I stopped when I did. lol :).
Giving me a hard time, as usual, sheesh!
I didn't say my name was in *every* sentence, just a lot of them, and no, I wouldn't rather you call me "that girl," that sounds too wrong or something.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunnyblue
Date:January 5th, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Don't worry, I think it is cute! Write whatever you want :)

Ner's Random Musings on a life of interesting insights

a world of interesting factoids about nothing and everything