?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Ner's Random Musings on a life of interesting insights

a world of interesting factoids about nothing and everything


September 18th, 2003

(no subject) @ 10:07 pm

The world has just been increased by one. I got a call while at Brough to tell me taht my yet unnamed niece has arrived and is very healthy. She's 7pounds 6 ounces and was born at 3:15 Alaskan time, 6:15 my time. My brother says he'll leave the house for good when they all become teenagers. I feel his pain, it'll be hell over there. I'll have to come up at that time and give him a break so he can like escape into the wilderness. We could get lost or something.

No, I'm very happy that I'm uncle Noel times 3, should make for an interesting Christmas as the uncle tree grows and I have to fork oue for gifts, it'll rock! :P

In other news, today was quite uneventful. Sadly enough I'm getting used to the lab length. Four hours just doesn't seem to last as long for some odd reason I don't know why. Its not that we're having great fun, but the time seems to slip by quickly, call me sick.

... Two hours later ...

I just got off the phone with this guy who I forgot in my delirious state that he was going to call me tonight about broadcasting. He's from Ethiopia and had to deal with lots of language barrier issues + the fact that he's totally new at broadcasting, but we got him hooked up with a stream madness server and all is good. I'm just now tired as hell and I have no idea how I'll do my computer methods tonight which was the plan.

My ear has started to drain a bit which is both good and bad. Good because I think I'm getting better, bad because my hearing kind of sloshes once in a while. As I walk it sounds like I've got a swimming pool rolling around in my ear. I still have to take decongestants, but overall, I think I'm doing better.

Sorry for the rambling of this entry, I'm feeling scattered tonight :(. More later when I'm feeling creative.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:raynbo0701
Date:September 18th, 2003 09:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm gonna be totally unrandom here and say congrats on the new niece! Life is definitely fun for the large of family.
Raynbo
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunnyblue
Date:September 18th, 2003 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations on your new niece! Hope your ear feels better. BTW, how is your fam?
[User Picture Icon]
From:djner
Date:September 18th, 2003 11:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The fam seems to be doing great as far as I know, did I tell you my dad sold some of the fire extinguisher boxes for scarp, that'll be an entry in itself.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunnyblue
Date:September 19th, 2003 03:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh goody, I always enjoy the continuing saga of your dad and the crap he buys and tries to sell. Well, tell them I said hello, will you? How about Kels, how is her semester?
[User Picture Icon]
From:djner
Date:September 18th, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wasn't exp3ecting randomness :) just was writing crap down, not that my niece is crap but anyway.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rangoon
Date:September 18th, 2003 10:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The world may have been increased by one, but it was probably decreased by more than one, so liely it was a negative influx. And you may be Uncle Noel at Christmas time, but will you be the First Noel?
[User Picture Icon]
From:djner
Date:September 18th, 2003 11:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dude, don't confuse me already more than I am. Too many damn equations running through my head. I hate that stupid first Noel song by the way. And, I knew you'd say or someone would say that more than one person was lost today but if you compare it to the world growth, actually its probably more true that the population did in fact grow by one at one point today. Its been millennia since the world population declined.

Ner's Random Musings on a life of interesting insights

a world of interesting factoids about nothing and everything