?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Ner's Random Musings on a life of interesting insights

a world of interesting factoids about nothing and everything


February 22nd, 2004

tasty mochas @ 07:31 pm

I'm back in the union coffee shop after doing a fill in show for a dude. I didn't know if I'd be able to do it but it was great; I even had calls. Maybe KXUA is cool afterall.

I didn't know if I'd be able to do the show because my mom told me about my sister's orchestra concert yesterday, that was after I had already committed to helping out our illustrious station manager. I went though, and was glad I did. We started out at Ruby Tuesdays with my sister and I, along with Miss Marsha, and Hank (philips mom and dad) and Philip. My mom and dad came down for the concert and they came to pick me up. The food was great, and I'm glad I have some stuff left for my dinner. I got this pepper jack bacon cheese burger.

Wait, I'm watching this sorority chick type order coffee.
Let me transcribe the convo because its hilarious.

"eek, do y'all like, have some caffeine over here?"
"Uh yeah, we can put caffeine in anything, what can I get you?"
"Hmmm, let's see, like, can I get ... what's a like, italian soda?"
"Uh, its creamer, soda and any flavor."
"ok, like can ya'all put like caffeine in the soda thing"
"yes"
"Ah, yummy, hee hee hee hee. But ohhhhhhhh, do ya'all take checks, or Razorbucks, or debit cards?"
"Yes"
"mmmmnmm, gimme a like italian soda, a big one, like."
"Ok, coming right up."
A frew minutes later.
"mmmm, this is like, orgasmic, eeek, hee hee hee"
What the hell is up with the world.


Anyway ... what was I saying. OH yes, orchestra. Oh no, don't distract me, gay dude complaining about no fruit trays, and "the flavoring tastes like shit". "Yess, I'm a diva, I'm fully aware, I have naives at my penthouse, and I snap at my bitches for service." "Mr. buttler 326, I have like a smuddge on the bottom of my shoe can you wipe it off?" Oh no, please, do the weirdos come to the coffee shop on the weekends or something. If they keep coming in, I won't be able to finish lol.

Anyway, the orchestra. The first song, the Academic Overture by Brahms was my favorite. The others were a bit on the weird side, modern symphonic pieces, but otherwise, the concert was great. It lasted for about an hour, and at the end I enjoyed seeing some of my sister's friends, along with one of my friends, Megan (I know three Megans now so it gets somewhat confusing separating the Megans).

Gay guy is still over there, he truly neesd to stop.

And so do I, because I'm totally out of things to say. Thank goodness for Rz's wireless internet, it makes for some good lj transcribing. I'll have to copy down more conversations if they happen. Before I go though, thanks to ruadh_innsean Here's a math quiz. Being a math tutor, it totally was hilarious.

CITY OF NEW YORK - REVISED HIGH SCHOOL MATH PROFICIENCY EXAM

NAME______________________________

GANG NAME________________________

Jose has 2 ounces of cocaine. If he sells an 8 ball to Antonio for $320 and 2 grams to Juan for $85 per gram, what is the street value of the rest of his
hold?

Rufus pimps 3 hos. If the price is $85 per trick, how many tricks per day must each ho turn to support Rufus' $800 per day crack habit?

Jerome wants to cut the pound of cocaine he bought for $40,000 to make 20% profit. How many ounces will he need?

Willie gets $200 for a stolen BMW, $150 for stealing a Corvette, and $100 for a 4x4. If he steals 1 BMW, 2 Corvettes, and 3 4x4's, how many more Corvettes
must he steal to have $900?

Raoul got 6 years for murder, He also got $10,000 for the hit. If his common-law wife spends $100 per month, how much money will be left w hen he gets
out? **Extra credit question: How much more time will he get for killing the ho that spent his money??

If an average can of spray paint covers 22 square feet and the average letter is 3 square feet , how many letters can be sprayed with 3 eight ounce cans
of spray paint?

Hector knocked up 3 girls in the gang. There are 27 girls in his gang. What is the exact percentage of girls Hector knocked up?

Bernie is a lookout for the gang. Bernie has a boa constrictor that eats 3 small rats per week at a cost of $5 per rat. if Bernie makes $700 a week as a
lookout, how many weeks can he feed the boa with one weeks salary?

Billy steals Joe's skateboard. As Billy skates away at 35 mph, Joe loads his 357 Magnum. If it takes Joe 20 seconds to load his Magnum, how far away will
Billy be when he gets whacked?

Thanks for reading and sorry for the stream of consciousness style of this entry. Welcome to the ner journal buffalogal More soon.update: people are actually talking to me here; great fun. Gay guy's name is Raymond and he says that its awesome I wrote about him here lol. Must be a full moon.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:ruadh_innsean
Date:February 22nd, 2004 06:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I tend to stay away from women who freely describe things as "orgasmic". I don't feel I need to explain why. LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:djner
Date:February 22nd, 2004 07:02 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
the whole conversation was rather interesting and disturbing
From:buffalogal
Date:February 23rd, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
hi!
I think I found you from the Blindpeople community, but I can't remember now. oh well. Have a good day!
Thanks for the welcome!
[User Picture Icon]
From:djner
Date:February 23rd, 2004 01:13 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
I think that's right, glad you're aboard; I always like people who read my journal and most importantly I like people who can write :). Glad you fit both things. welcome.

Ner's Random Musings on a life of interesting insights

a world of interesting factoids about nothing and everything