Ner (djner) wrote,
Ner
djner

Phone Post: Phone post.

VoicePost
922K 4:34
“*Please forgive any typos in this entry, they weren't intentional. lol*

]Hey guys,
I know that *some* of you won't be able to listen to this, but for those that do, well, you'll, uh, be updated on what's going on--I would have written sooner had I an internet connection, but still don't, and, um, I'm not yet quite familiar with the building enough to walk downstairs and, um, use the Wireless that's suppose to be down there, and it doesn't work up here, so. But, um, I have moved in, and... things are cool, reasonably cool. Um, *slight pause* I, I've been going to classes, um, Jerry's been helping mem uh, *very* complicated guy... Seems to be able to get me from place to place, and do it reasonably well, um, yesterday we had a bit of a problem with one of my classes; I was supposed to be in Advanced Applied Math, Science Engineering 405, and I ended up in Science ENgineering 406, which was, uh, Survey of Calculus, so I spent a half hour in Survey of Calculus before I figured out it was the wrong class, um wheeled myself out, (I hope I didn't make too bog of a scene when I did it), and called my advisor and... what the hell...is going on here? And um, and he came down and said, "Well they said it's in 405," and ended up figuring out that Jerry pushed me into the wrong one, so I keep telling Jerry, "They didn't tell you in your training to know how to count to four or five, now did they?" Yeah, so... Otherwise, things are good, the food is *very* tasty here, um, I enjoy it, uh, yeah... I don't know, it's, uh, it's a really, really neat place. I got very lucky as far as roommates, um, there's three other engineers in this room, I'm in a room of four, and I'll talk more about them when I can write, uh, but, everybody is, is really neat, very willing to help me out, ya knwo we've got a community bar up here with all kinda of different appliances which we can use; I just put my water, boil it out there, so we have two coffee makers and a water *something that I can't make out, lol* and then all kinds of other things that we can use, all of us can use, and, *long pause* Oh gosh... It's amazing. I'll have to write about, uh, at some point. I got my hours for working in the tutoring center, I'll be working downstairs and be doing math and science eight hours a week, um, so, we're good, really good, so... Anyway, I just wanted to update everybody and tell them about my 406 experience. Wow. Well, I'm still experiencing some pain, uh, still from movement in the leg, the bone, but that's normal, and I'm three weeks down, and, about, let's see... about, uh, eight nine ten weeks to go, so, I'll be back, back to normal, back to being careful again, and back to staying on my feet. Until then, I'm stuck in a wheelchair, and hav to ask for help, but I don't mind asking for help, it's gonna get me through. ANd, uh, I'll wrote more later , and, uh, hopefully then I will have some Internet--I wish they'd call me back... Yeah. Anyway, appreciate it, uh, why'd I say appreciate it? Shoot. *Yeah, that's exactly what I was thinking. Seriously. lol :D* ... Anyway, hope everybody else is doing good, I can't wait to read everybody else's entries, um, still haven't hooked up the desktop yet or anything like that, so still using the laptop when I can use a computer. Okie dokie, that's about all. *something that I can't tell what it is...* I'm out.”

Transcribed by: unsilenceddream
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments